CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 806010

Mr. Seth A. Block
New Harbor Enterprises, Inc.
305 Fellowship Road, 3rd Floor
Mt. Laurel, New Jersey 08054

RE: The tariff classification of curtains and valances from China.

Dear Mr. Block:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two representative samples. One is a valance and the other is a swatch of fabric which will be made into curtains and valances. The curtains and valances will be made in a woven blend of either 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton or 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton. The curtains will measure 80 x 63 inches, 80 x 84 inches, 60 x 24 inches, 60 x 36 inches, and the valances will measure 60 x 12 inches. The submitted valance is beige and has scalloped edges with a floral open-work eyelet design. The submitted fabric swatch which will be made into curtain or valances is gray with a jacquard woven design. The applicable subheading for the curtains and valances will be 6303.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials... other: other. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

The curtain and valances fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport